Privacy & Security

The content and data found on this website, including images and text, are property of ARC Australasia and may not be redistributed, copied or modified without express written consent. The ARC Australasia website may contain links to other sites. It is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites.

PRIVACY POLICY

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Association of Related Churches Australia Ltd (ARC Australasia) is a small business operator that is a Non-For-Profits and therefore exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles. If you reside in the EU and or the EEA, and provide us with your personal data, this policy will explain how we treat your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

ARC Australasia is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe and powerful experience online. This privacy statement applies to information collected, used, stored and disclosed by ARC Australasia. This is including the information collected from you contacting ARC Australasia. In using the ARC Australasia website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ARC Australasia may collect personally identifiable information, including your e-mail address, name, address (work and or home), working with children check, police check, credit check and or telephone number. ARC Australasia may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. This information may include your postcode, age, gender, preferences, employment, material status, interests and favourites.

Details about your computer hardware and software are automatically collected by ARC Australasia. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. ARC Australasia uses this information of our services for its operation, to maintain quality and provide general statistics regarding use of the ARC Australasia website. In addition, ARC Australasia may share data with trusted partners and networks to help us perform statistical analysis, send emails, postal mail, provide support, arrange for deliveries, or assist in the provision of other requested products or services. ARC Australasia will only collect the reasonable minimum amount of data for its disclosed purposes.

On review of its data ARC Australasia will delete or remove inaccurate or outdated data.

Please note that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive information through ARC Australasia public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. This also applies to Social Media platforms.

ARC Australasia encourages you to review the privacy statements for websites you link to from ARC Australasia so you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ARC Australasia is not responsible for the privacy statements or content on websites outside of ARC Australasia and ARC network websites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ARC Australasia collects and uses your personal information to operate the ARC Australasia website and deliver the services you have requested. ARC Australasia also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of products or services available from ARC Australasia, its networks and partners. ARC Australasia may contact you via surveys to conduct research.

ARC Australasia does not sell, rent or lease its customer information to third parties. ARC Australasia may contact you on behalf of external business partners that may be of interest to you. In these cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. ARC Australasia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send emails, postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ARC Australasia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ARC Australasia does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

ARC Australasia keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within ARC Australasia, in order to determine what ARC Australasia services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within ARC Australasia to those whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

ARC Australasia websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served by ARC Australasia or on the website;
protect and defend the rights or property of ARC Australasia; and,
act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ARC Australasia, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The ARC Australasia website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise ARC Australasia pages, or register with an ARC Australasia website or service. A cookie helps the ARC Australasia website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same ARC Australasia website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ARC Australasia features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ARC Australasia website or other websites that you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND BREACHES

ARC Australasia secures your personal information (and any back-ups) from unauthorised accesses, use or disclosure. The personally identifiable information that is secured on the ARC Australasia website that you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as credit card details) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

ARC Australasia is a part of an international network and it is, therefore, possible that your personal information is provided overseas to provide the services and resources that are related to ARC Australasia. This can also happen in circumstances related to the authorised use under this policy, for the purposes of storage on a cloud server, or for any other lawful purpose.

To the extent your personal information is stored on an overseas server, ARC Australasia will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is kept securely and treated confidentially, in accordance with ARC Australasia’s requirements under the relevant privacy laws.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

ARC Australasia may update this privacy statement to align to changes that occur and also to reflect company and customer feedback. You are encouraged to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed of how ARC Australasia is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

ARC Australasia welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that ARC Australasia has not adhered to this statement, you have a complaint, and or concern please contact us at [email protected] We will then promptly reply and with all commercially reasonable efforts promptly determine and remedy the issue that you have bought to our attention through you contacting us.